Close

Celebrating excellence in Territory Education

Congratulations to all our regional and overall winners for the 2022 Teaching in the Territory Excellence Awards.

Every year our teachers and education staff continue to impress with their dedication and enthusiasm to delivering quality learning to young Territorians.

Gold sponsors

Early Childhood Australia logo
  • Northern Territory Primary Educator of the Year
  • Northern Territory Education Support Person of the Year
  • Northern Territory Early Childhood Educator of the Year
Eunoia Lane logo
  • Northern Territory Principal of the Year
  • Northern Territory Leader in Education
  • Northern Territory Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Educator of the Year

2022 award winners announced

  • Overall winner

    Daphne Mawson, Borroloola School, Big Rivers

    Regional winners

    • Daphne Mawson, Borroloola School, Big Rivers
    • Luke Maymaru, Nhulunbuy Primary School, East Arnhem
    • Maria Raymond, Newcastle Waters School, Barkly
    • Nikki Hauser, Nightcliff Middle School, Darwin
    • Raylene Gellar, Gunbalanya School, Top End
    • Robert 'Tiny' Nardoo, Bradshaw Primary School, Central
  • Overall winner

    Anna Piantoni, Girraween Primary School, Top End

    Regional winners

    • Anica Beckett, Katherine South Primary School, Big Rivers
    • Anna Piantoni, Girraween Primary School, Top End
    • Chantelle Sweeney, Leanyer Primary School, Darwin
    • Jacki Raybould, Larapinta Primary School, Central
    • Karen Dixon, Tennant Creek Primary School, Barkly
    • Sarah Cooper, Nhulunbuy Primary School, East Arnhem
  • Overall winner

    Anneli Bloem, Tennant Creek Primary School, Barkly

    Regional winners

    • Anneli Bloem, Tennant Creek Primary School, Barkly
    • Inclusion Team, Nightcliff Primary School, Darwin
    • Kim Howieson, Durack Primary School, Top End
    • Lee Jones, Nhulunbuy High School, East Arnhem
    • Ruth Millikan, MacFarlene Primary School, Big Rivers
    • Vicky Howie, Centralian Middle School, Central
  • Overall winner

    Tim O'Sullivan, Gillen Primary School, Central

    Regional winners

    • Damien O'Brien, Casuarina Street Primary School, Big Rivers
    • Emma Smolenaers, Shepherdson College, East Arnhem
    • Irini Pikoulos, Dripstone Middle School, Darwin
    • Kristy West, Zuccoli Primary School, Top End
    • Fransina Norval, Tennant Creek High School, Barkly
    • Tim O'Sullivan, Gillen Primary School, Central
  • Overall winner

    Marnie Hopkins, Katherine South Primary School, Big Rivers

    Regional winners

    • Emma Pinney, Sadadeen Primary School, Central
    • Emma Willmott, Wanguri Primary School, Darwin
    • Gaynor Klaase, Alyangula Area School, East Arnhem
    • Lynley Exton, Tennant Creek Primary School, Barkly
    • Marnie Hopkins, Katherine South Primary School, Big Rivers
    • Rebecca Edwards, Bees Creek Primary School, Top End
  • Overall winner

    Christopher O'Neill, Gapuwiyak School, East Arnhem

    Regional winners

    • Christopher O'Neill, Gapuwiyak School, East Arnhem
    • Edwin Currall, Canteen Creek School, Barkly
    • Julie Permezel, Acacia Hill School, Central
    • Miranda Watt, Woodroffe Primary School, Top End
    • Nick Lovering, Katherine High School, Big Rivers
    • Virg Hughes, Nemarluk School, Darwin
  • Overall winner

    Mark Bunnett, Darwin High School, Darwin

    Regional winners

    • Conor Fennell, Katherine High School, Big Rivers
    • Joanne Moar, Alice Springs School of the Air, Central
    • Joseph Thompson, Taminmin College, Top End
    • Kaitlyn Stansfield, Canteen Creek School, Barkly
    • Mark Bunnett, Darwin High School, Darwin
    • Zach O’Conner, Laynhapuy Homelands School, East Arnhem
  • Overall winner

    Josie Hodgins, Larapinta Primary School, Central

    Regional winners

    • Ally Williams, Alekarenge School, Barkly
    • Janene Mott, Clyde Fenton Primary School, Big Rivers
    • Josie Hodgins, Larapinta Primary School, Central
    • Jodi Rose, Jingili Primary School, Darwin
    • Kylie Ogden, Forrest Parade School, Top End
    • Yananymul Mununggurr, Laynhapuy Homelands School, East Arnhem
  • Overall winner

    Isaac Jansens, Shepherdson College, East Arnhem

    Regional winners

    • Jodie Waters, Darwin High School, Darwin
    • Isaac Jansens, Shepherdson College, East Arnhem
    • Tupu Tafunai, Katherine High School, Big Rivers